Gist Trending

Gist :The Headies Full Winners List

Written by Admin

The Headies Full Winners ListThe Headies Full Winners List Gist

The 14th edition of the headies was awarded on the 22nd of February conducted by HIPTV streamed on HipTV , Youtube Live and Instagram live Video. consisting of different artist present.

NEXT RATED
1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS

BEST R&B SINGLE

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
DUDUKE – SIMI
MAD – SARZ & WURLD
BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – Winner
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – Winner
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – Winner

BEST POP ALBUM

1.APOLLO – FP ALBUMIREBOY DML – Winner

2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – Winner
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

2020 Kids Choice Awards Full Winners List

Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

  1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
    2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – Winner
    3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
    4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
    5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

African Artiste Recognition

1.MASTER KG – Winner
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – Winner
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS – Winner

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – Winner
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED – Winner
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML – Fireboy DML
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. AQ – EUNICE
    2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
    3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
    4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – Winner
  2. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  3. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2.MAYORKUN – GENG – Winner
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.JORO – WIZKID – Winner
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. BURNA BOY
  2. DAVIDO
  3. WIZKID – Winner
  4. MAYORKUN
  5. TIWA SAVAGE

Headies Hall of Fame

1. Chief Ebenezer Obey
2. King Sunny Ade

2 Comments

Leave a Reply